Jan 152018
 

The Academy

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced that 70 songs from eligible feature-length motion pictures released in 2017 are in contention for nominations in the Original Song category for the 90th Academy Awards®.

The original songs, along with the motion picture in which each song is featured, are listed below in alphabetical order by film title and song title:

  • “U.N.I (You And I)” from “And the Winner Isn’t”
  • “Love And Lies” from “Band Aid”
  • “If I Dare” from “Battle of the Sexes”
  • “Evermore” from “Beauty and the Beast”
  • “How Does A Moment Last Forever” from “Beauty and the Beast”
  • “Now Or Never” from “Bloodline: Now or Never”
  • “She” from “Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story”
  • “Your Hand I Will Never Let It Go” from “The Book of Henry”
  • “Buddy’s Business” from “Brawl in Cell Block 99”
  • “The Crown Sleeps” from “The Breadwinner”
  • “World Gone Mad” from “Bright”
  • “Mystery Of Love” from “Call Me by Your Name”
  • “Visions Of Gideon” from “Call Me by Your Name”
  • “Captain Underpants Theme Song” from “Captain Underpants The First Epic Movie”
  • “Ride” from “Cars 3”
  • “Run That Race” from “Cars 3”
  • “Tell Me How Long” from “Chasing Coral”
  • “Broken Wings” from “City of Ghosts”
  • “Remember Me” from “Coco”
  • “Prayers For This World” from “Cries from Syria”
  • “There’s Something Special” from “Despicable Me 3”
  • “It Ain’t Fair” from “Detroit”
  • “A Little Change In The Weather” from “Downsizing”
  • “Stars In My Eyes (Theme From Drawing Home)” from
  • “Drawing Home”
  • “All In My Head” from “Elizabeth Blue”
  • “Dying For Ya” from “Elizabeth Blue”
  • “Green” from “Elizabeth Blue”
  • “Can’t Hold Out On Love” from “Father Figures”
  • “Home” from “Ferdinand”
  • “I Don’t Wanna Live Forever” from “Fifty Shades Darker”
  • “You Shouldn’t Look At Me That Way” from “Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool”
  • “This Is How You Walk On” from “Gifted”
  • “Summer Storm” from “The Glass Castle”
  • “The Pure And The Damned” from “Good Time”
  • “This Is Me” from “The Greatest Showman”
  • “The Hero” from “The Hero”
  • “How Shall A Sparrow Fly” from “Hostiles”
  • “Just Getting Started” from “If You’re Not in the Obit, Eat Breakfast”
  • “Truth To Power” from “An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power”
  • “Next Stop, The Stars” from “Kepler’s Dream”
  • “The Devil & The Huntsman” from “King Arthur: Legend of the Sword”
  • “Have You Ever Wondered” from “Lake of Fire”
  • “I’ll Be Gone” from “Lake of Fire”
  • “We’ll Party All Night” from “Lake of Fire”
  • “Friends Are Family” from “The Lego Batman Movie”
  • “Found My Place” from “The Lego Ninjago Movie”
  • “Stand Up For Something” from “Marshall”
  • “Rain” from “Mary and the Witch’s Flower”
  • “Myron/Byron” from “The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)”
  • “Longing For Summer” from “Moomins and the Winter Wonderland”
  • “Mighty River” from “Mudbound”
  • “Never Forget” from “Murder on the Orient Express”
  • “Hold The Light” from “Only the Brave”
  • “PBNJ” from “Patti Cake$”
  • “Tuff Love (Finale)” from “Patti Cake$”
  • “Lost Souls” from “The Pirates of Somalia”
  • “How A Heart Unbreaks” from “Pitch Perfect 3”
  • “The Promise” from “The Promise”
  • “Kaadanayum Kaalchilambe” from “Pulimurugan”
  • “Maanathe Maarikurumbe” from “Pulimurugan”
  • “Stubborn Angel” from “Same Kind of Different as Me”
  • “Dancing Through The Wreckage” from “Served Like a Girl”
  • “Keep Your Eyes On Me” from “The Shack”
  • “On The Music Goes” from “Slipaway”
  • “The Star” from “The Star”
  • “Jump” from “Step”
  • “Tickling Giants” from “Tickling Giants”
  • “Fly Away” from “Trafficked”
  • “Speak To Me” from “Voice from the Stone”
  • “Walk On Faith” from “Year by the Sea”

During the nominations process, all voting members of the Music Branch will receive a Reminder List of works submitted in the category and a compilation of the song clips. Members will be asked to watch the clips and then vote in the order of their preference for not more than five achievements in the category. The five achievements receiving the highest number of votes will become the nominations for final voting for the award. A maximum of two songs may be nominated from any one film.

To be eligible, a song must consist of words and music, both of which are original and written specifically for the film. A clearly audible, intelligible, substantive rendition of both lyric and melody must be used in the body of the film or as the first music cue in the end credits.

Nominations for the 90th Academy Awards will be announced on Tuesday, January 23, 2018.

The 90th Oscars® will be held on Sunday, March 4, 2018, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Jan 112018
 

The Academy

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced that 141 scores from eligible feature-length motion pictures released in 2017 are in contention for nominations in the Original Score category for the 90th Academy Awards®.

The eligible scores along with their composers are listed below, in alphabetical order by film title:

  • “Alien: Covenant,” Jed Kurzel, composer
  • “All I See Is You,” Marc Streitenfeld, composer
  • “All the Money in the World,” Daniel Pemberton, composer
  • “Annabelle: Creation,” Benjamin Wallfisch, composer
  • “Band Aid,” Lucius, composer
  • “Battle of the Sexes,” Nicholas Britell, composer
  • “Baywatch,” Christopher Lennertz, composer
  • “Beauty and the Beast,” Alan Menken, composer
  • “The Big Sick,” Michael Andrews, composer
  • “Blade Runner 2049,” Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer, composers
  • “The Book of Henry,” Michael Giacchino, composer
  • “Born in China,” Barnaby Taylor, composer
  • “The Boss Baby,” Hans Zimmer and Steve Mazzaro, composers
  • “Boston,” Jeff Beal, composer
  • “Brad’s Status,” Mark Mothersbaugh, composer
  • “Brawl in Cell Block 99,” Jeff Herriott and S. Craig Zahler, composers
  • “The Breadwinner,” Mychael Danna and Jeff Danna, composers
  • “Breathe,” Nitin Sawhney, composer
  • “Brigsby Bear,” David Wingo, composer
  • “Brimstone & Glory,” Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin, composers
  • “Captain Underpants The First Epic Movie,” Theodore Shapiro, composer
  • “Cars 3,” Randy Newman, composer
  • “The Circle,” Danny Elfman, composer
  • “Coco,” Michael Giacchino, composer
  • “Cries from Syria,” Martin Tillman, composer
  • “A Cure for Wellness,” Benjamin Wallfisch, composer
  • “Darkest Hour,” Dario Marianelli, composer
  • “Despicable Me 3,” Heitor Pereira, composer
  • “The Disaster Artist,” Dave Porter, composer
  • “A Dog’s Purpose,” Rachel Portman, composer
  • “Downsizing,” Rolfe Kent, composer
  • “Drawing Home,” Ben Holiday, composer
  • “Dunkirk,” Hans Zimmer, composer
  • “Earth: One Amazing Day,” Alex Heffes, composer
  • “A Fantastic Woman,” Matthew Herbert, composer
  • “The Fate of the Furious,” Brian Tyler, composer
  • “Father Figures,” Rob Simonsen, composer
  • “Ferdinand,” John Powell, composer
  • “Fifty Shades Darker,” Danny Elfman, composer
  • “Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool,” J. Ralph, composer
  • “First They Killed My Father,” Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders, composers
  • “Get Out,” Michael Abels, composer
  • “A Ghost Story,” Daniel Hart, composer
  • “Gifted,” Rob Simonsen, composer
  • “The Glass Castle,” Joel P. West, composer
  • “Going in Style,” Rob Simonsen, composer
  • “Good Time,” Daniel Lopatin, composer
  • “Goodbye Christopher Robin,” Carter Burwell, composer
  • “Gook,” Roger Suen, composer
  • “Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2,” Tyler Bates, composer
  • “The Hitman’s Bodyguard,” Atli Ӧrvarsson, composer
  • “Hostiles,” Max Richter, composer
  • “Human Flow,” Karsten Fundal, composer
  • “An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power,” Jeff Beal, composer
  • “It,” Benjamin Wallfisch, composer
  • “Jane,” Philip Glass, composer
  • “Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle,” Henry Jackman, composer
  • “Justice League,” Danny Elfman, composer
  • “Kepler’s Dream,” Patrick Neil Doyle, composer
  • “King Arthur: Legend of the Sword,” Daniel Pemberton, composer
  • “Kingsman: The Golden Circle,” Henry Jackman and Matthew Margeson, composers
  • “Kong: Skull Island,” Henry Jackman, composer
  • “LA 92,” Danny Bensi and Saunder Jurriaans, composers
  • “LBJ,” Marc Shaiman, composer
  • “Lady Bird,” Jon Brion, composer
  • “Lake of Fire,” Qutub-E-Kripa, composer
  • “Last Flag Flying,” Graham Reynolds, composer
  • “The Lego Batman Movie,” Lorne Balfe, composer
  • “The Lego Ninjago Movie,” Mark Mothersbaugh, composer
  • “The Leisure Seeker,” Carlo Virzì, composer
  • “Let It Fall,” Mark Isham, composer
  • “Life,” Jon Ekstrand, composer
  • “Logan,” Marco Beltrami, composer
  • “The Lost City of Z,” Christopher Spelman, composer
  • “Loveless,” Evgueni Galperine and Sacha Galperine, composers
  • “Loving Vincent,” Clint Mansell, composer
  • “The Man Who Invented Christmas,” Mychael Danna, composer
  • “Mark Felt – The Man Who Brought Down the White House,” Daniel Pemberton, composer
  • “Marshall,” Marcus Miller, composer
  • “Mary and the Witch’s Flower,” Takatsugu Muramatsu, composer
  • “Maudie,” Michael Timmins, composer
  • “Molly’s Game,” Daniel Pemberton, composer
  • “Moomins and the Winter Wonderland,” Łukasz Targosz, composer
  • “The Mountain between Us,” Ramin Djawadi, composer
  • “Mudbound,” Tamar-kali, composer
  • “The Mummy,” Brian Tyler, composer
  • “Murder on the Orient Express,” Patrick Doyle, composer
  • “My Cousin Rachel,” Rael Jones, composer
  • “Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer,” Jun Miyake, composer
  • “Okja,” Jaeil Jung, composer
  • “Oklahoma City,” David Cieri, composer
  • “The Only Living Boy in New York,” Rob Simonsen, composer
  • “Only the Brave,” Joseph Trapanese, composer
  • “Our Souls at Night,” Elliot Goldenthal, composer
  • “Paris Can Wait,” Laura Karpman, composer
  • “Patti Cake$,” Geremy Jasper and Jason Binnick, composers
  • “Phantom Thread,” Jonny Greenwood, composer
  • “The Pirates of Somalia,” Andrew Feltenstein and John Nau, composers
  • “Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales,” Geoff Zanelli, composer
  • “The Post,” John Williams, composer
  • “Professor Marston and the Wonder Women,” Tom Howe, composer
  • “The Promise,” Gabriel Yared, composer
  • “Pulimurugan,” Gopi Sundar, composer
  • “Raw,” Jim Williams, composer
  • “Roman J. Israel, Esq.,” James Newton Howard, composer
  • “Saban’s Power Rangers,” Brian Tyler, composer
  • “Same Kind of Different as Me,” John Paesano, composer
  • “The Second Coming of Christ,” Navid Hejazi, Ramin Kousha and Silvia Leonetti, composers
  • “Served Like a Girl,” Michael A. Levine, composer
  • “The Shack,” Aaron Zigman, composer
  • “The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat, composer
  • “Slipaway,” Tao Liu, composer
  • “Smurfs: The Lost Village,” Christopher Lennertz, composer
  • “Spider-Man: Homecoming,” Michael Giacchino, composer
  • “Split,” West Dylan Thordson, composer
  • “The Star,” John Paesano, composer
  • “Star Wars: The Last Jedi,” John Williams, composer
  • “Step,” Laura Karpman and Raphael Saadiq, composers
  • “Stronger,” Michael Brook, composer
  • “Suburbicon,” Alexandre Desplat, composer
  • “Swing Away,” Tao Zervas, composer
  • “Thank You for Your Service,” Thomas Newman, composer
  • “Their Finest,” Rachel Portman, composer
  • “Thelma,” Ola Fløttum, composer
  • “Thor: Ragnarok,” Mark Mothersbaugh, composer
  • “Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri,” Carter Burwell, composer
  • “Tickling Giants,” Paul Tyan, composer
  • “Tommy’s Honour,” Christian Henson, composer
  • “Trafficked,” David Das, composer
  • “Transformers: The Last Knight,” Steve Jablonsky, composer
  • “XXX: Return of Xander Cage,” Brian Tyler and Robert Lydecker, composers
  • “Victoria & Abdul,” Thomas Newman, composer
  • “Voice from the Stone,” Michael Wandmacher, composer
  • “Wakefield,” Aaron Zigman, composer
  • “War for the Planet of the Apes,” Michael Giacchino, composer
  • “Wilson,” Jon Brion, composer
  • “Wind River,” Nick Cave and Warren Ellis, composers
  • “Wonder,” Marcelo Zarvos, composer
  • “Wonder Woman,” Rupert Gregson-Williams, composer
  • “Wonderstruck,” Carter Burwell, composer
  • “Year by the Sea,” Alexander Janko, composer

A Reminder List of works submitted in the Original Score category will be made available with a nominations ballot to all members of the Music Branch, who shall vote in the order of their preference for not more than five achievements. The five achievements receiving the highest number of votes will become the nominations for final voting for the award.

To be eligible, the original score must be a substantial body of music that serves as original dramatic underscoring, and must be written specifically for the motion picture by the submitting composer. Scores diluted by the use of preexisting music, diminished in impact by the predominant use of songs or any music not composed specifically for the film by the submitting composer, or assembled from the music of more than one composer shall not be eligible.

Nominations for the 90th Academy Awards will be announced on Tuesday, January 23, 2018.

The 90th Oscars® will be held on Sunday, March 4, 2018, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 6:30 p.m. ET/3:30 p.m. PT. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Oct 252017
 

 

THE ACADEMY TO HONOR CHARLES BURNETT, OWEN ROIZMAN,
DONALD SUTHERLAND AND AGNÈS VARDA
WITH OSCARS® AT 2017 GOVERNORS AWARDS

 

The Board of Governors of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences voted to present Honorary Awards to writer-director Charles Burnett, cinematographer Owen Roizman, actor Donald Sutherland and director Agnès Varda. The four Oscar® statuettes will be presented at the Academy’s 9th Annual Governors Awards on Saturday, November 11, at the Ray Dolby Ballroom at Hollywood & Highland Center®.

“This year’s Governors Awards reflect the breadth of international, independent and mainstream filmmaking, and are tributes to four great artists whose work embodies the diversity of our shared humanity,” said Academy President John Bailey.

Born in Mississippi and raised in the Watts neighborhood of Los Angeles, Burnett is an independent filmmaker whose work has been praised for its portrayal of the African-American experience. He wrote, directed, produced, photographed and edited his first feature film, “Killer of Sheep,” in 1977. His other features include “My Brother’s Wedding,” “To Sleep with Anger,” “The Glass Shield” and “Namibia: The Struggle for Liberation.” Burnett also has made several documentaries including “America Becoming” and “Nat Turner: A Troublesome Property,” and such short films as “The Horse” and “When It Rains.”

Roizman earned five Oscar nominations for his work on “The French Connection” (1971), “The Exorcist” (1973), “Network” (1976), “Tootsie” (1982) and “Wyatt Earp” (1994). He began his career shooting television commercials before making his debut feature film, “Stop,” in 1970. His other notable credits include “The Heartbreak Kid,” “Three Days of the Condor,” “Absence of Malice,” “True Confessions,” “The Addams Family” and “Grand Canyon.” Roizman represented the Cinematographers Branch on the Academy’s Board of Governors from 2002 to 2011.

With more than 140 film credits spanning six decades, Canadian-born Sutherland began his career with small roles in British and Italian films before his breakthrough in “The Dirty Dozen” (1967). Since then he has starred in such varied films as “M*A*S*H,” “Klute,” “Don’t Look Now,” “The Day of the Locust,” “1900,” “Invasion of the Body Snatchers,” “Ordinary People,” “Cold Mountain,” “The Italian Job,” “Pride & Prejudice” and “The Hunger Games” series.

Belgian-born Varda has been called the mother of the French New Wave. Her first feature, “La Pointe Courte” (1956) – which she wrote and directed with no formal training – is considered to be the film that inspired the movement. Varda has experimented with all forms of filmmaking from shorts to documentaries to narrative feature films during her more than 60-year career, including such works as the New Wave classic “Cleo from 5 to 7,” “Le Bonheur,” “One Sings, the Other Doesn’t,” “Vagabond,” “Jacquot,” “The Gleaners and I,” her autobiographical documentary “The Beaches of Agnès,” and her most recent work, “Faces Places.”

The Honorary Award, an Oscar statuette, is given “to honor extraordinary distinction in lifetime achievement, exceptional contributions to the state of motion picture arts and sciences, or for outstanding service to the Academy.”

ABOUT THE ACADEMY
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 8,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures, which is under construction in Los Angeles.

FOLLOW THE ACADEMY
www.oscars.org
www.facebook.com/TheAcademy
www.youtube.com/Oscars
www.twitter.com/TheAcademy

 

Comment?

Name
Email
Comment Title
Rating
Comment Content

 

 

Sep 302017
 
David Rubin will return to produce the 9th Annual Governors Awards

David Rubin

 

DAVID RUBIN RETURNS TO PRODUCE

ACADEMY’S 2017 GOVERNORS AWARDS

 

Casting director and producer David Rubin will return to produce the 9th Annual Governors Awards for the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences, Academy President John Bailey announced.

Honorary Awards will be presented to writer-director Charles Burnett, cinematographer Owen Roizman, actor Donald Sutherland and director Agnès Varda on Saturday, November 11, at the Ray Dolby Ballroom at Hollywood & Highland Center®.

“David’s continuing and passionate commitment to the Governors Awards assure us that the evening will be a memorable tribute to this year’s four distinguished filmmakers,” said Bailey.

“I’m thrilled to once again be entrusted with producing this extraordinary event, which manages to be both a stirring awards ceremony and one of the year’s most buoyant celebrations,” said Rubin.

With more than 100 film and television credits, Rubin has cast such features as “Trumbo,” “Wild,” “Lars and the Real Girl,” “Hairspray,” “The Talented Mr. Ripley,” “Men in Black,” “Romeo + Juliet,” “The English Patient,” “Get Shorty,” “Fried Green Tomatoes” and “Four Weddings and a Funeral.”  He has received six Emmy® nominations, most recently for 2017’s “Big Little Lies,” and won an Emmy for the HBO movie “Game Change.”  In addition, Rubin spent six years developing and producing films with Sydney Pollack and Anthony Minghella at Mirage Enterprises.  He serves on the Academy’s Board of Governors, representing the Casting Directors Branch.

The Honorary Award, an Oscar® statuette, is given “to honor extraordinary distinction in lifetime achievement, exceptional contributions to the state of motion picture arts and sciences, or for outstanding service to the Academy.”

ABOUT THE ACADEMY

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 8,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures, which is under construction in Los Angeles.

Comment?

Name
Email
Comment Title
Rating
Comment Content

 

 

Aug 092017
 

Investigations Extend Oscar Submission Deadline

 

11 SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL AREAS UNDER INVESTIGATION FOR 2017 OSCARS®

 

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced that 11 distinct scientific and technical investigations have been launched for the 2017 Oscars®.

These investigations are made public so individuals and companies with devices or claims of innovation within these areas will have the opportunity to submit achievements for review.

The deadline to submit additional entries is Tuesday, August 15, at 5 p.m. PT. The Academy’s Scientific and Technical Awards Committee has started investigations into the following areas:

Systems using multiple, stabilized, synced cameras to capture background footage, with integrated playback for simulating movement in static vehicles

  • Submersible, telescoping camera cranes
  • Automated systems for cinema auditorium quality control
  • Systems for onset digital dailies with color managed workflows
  • Systems for onboard RAW recording for digital cinema cameras
  • Gyroscopically stabilized camera platforms for aerial cinematography
  • Systems for modular character rigging enabling large scale, complex, high quality 3D digital character animation
  • Systems for digital storyboarding and story reel development
  • Efficient systems for interactive animation of large numbers of high-resolution 3D characters with full surface detail
  • Single surface audio platforms for automated dialogue replacement (ADR).
  • Software applications to synthesize complex sound scenes from a limited set of source elements

Claims of prior art or similar technology must be submitted online at www.oscars.org/awards/scitech/apply.html. For further information, contact the Scientific and Technical Awards Office at (310) 247-3000, ext. 1129, or via e-mail at scitech@oscars.org.

After thorough investigations are conducted in each of the technology categories, the committee will meet in November to vote on recommendations to the Academy’s Board of Governors, which will make the final awards decisions.

The 2017 Scientific and Technical Awards Presentation will be held on Saturday, February 10, 2018.

The 90th Oscars will be held on Sunday, March 4, 2018, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

Comment?

Name
Email
Comment Title
Rating
Comment Content

 

 

Jul 052017
 

The Academy

“ACADEMY GOLD” INTERNSHIP PROGRAM OFFERS EXCLUSIVE OPPORTUNITY TO LEARN FROM ACADEMY MEMBERS AND ENTERTAINMENT INDUSTRY PROFESSIONALS

“Academy Gold” Adds Four Industry Partners; 20 to Participate in Pilot Year

 

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is proud to announce commitments from four additional industry partners – Creative Artists Agency (CAA), Illumination Entertainment, Legendary Entertainment and Overbrook Entertainment – to participate in Academy Gold, a new entertainment industry-wide summer internship and mentoring program that will expand opportunities for students and young professionals from underrepresented communities. Each of the now 20 partners will sponsor up to three interns for the program, which kicked off on Thursday, June 15, with a two-day orientation that included various industry speakers, studio and technology-based company tours and visits to the Academy’s Film Archive and Margaret Herrick Library.

Previously announced partners include Deluxe, The Walt Disney Company, Dolby Laboratories, FotoKem, FremantleMedia, HBO, IMAX, Lionsgate/Starz, Panavision, Paramount Pictures, Participant Media, Sony Pictures, Technicolor, Twentieth Century Fox Film, Universal Pictures and Warner Bros.

In this pilot year, 70 interns (including 18 interns who will be placed within the Academy) will participate in the Academy Gold program. The eight-week program, which concludes on August 11, will offer participants networking opportunities with Academy members and industry professionals, screenings, studio tours and educational workshops.

Academy members and industry professionals will participate in panels discussing their crafts, including: Bobbi Banks (sound editor); Lorrie Bartlett (Partner and Co-Head of Talent, ICM); Maryann Brandon (film editor); Ruth E. Carter (costume designer); Jeff B. Cohen, Esq. (attorney); Destin Daniel Cretton (writer, “Short Term 12”); Julie Ann Crommett (VP Multicultural Audience Engagement, Disney); Tonia Davis (VP Film, Chernin Entertainment); Christina Hodson (writer, “Transformers: Bumblebee”); Jordan Horowitz (producer, “La La Land”); Whitney James (makeup artist); Charles D. King (Founder & CEO, MACRO and executive producer, “Fences”); Stella Meghie (director, “Everything, Everything”); Jeff Miller (President, Studio Operations, Disney); Daryn Okada (cinematographer); Eric Pertilla (agent, Paradigm); Steves Rodriguez, CPA (Partner, Freemark Financial); Kim Roth (President of Production, MACRO); David Rubin (casting director); Demetrius Shipp Jr. (actor, “All Eyez on Me”); Justin Simien (writer-director-producer, “Dear White People”); Michael Tronick (film editor); Nancy Utley (President, Fox Searchlight Pictures); Michelle Watts (Principal, The Aziza Work Group); and Joe Wees (Senior VP Creative Advertising, Universal Pictures). Visit www.oscars.org/AcademyGoldProgram for panelist updates.

Highlights from this summer’s program include:

Transformation – Future Focus Panel (June 21)
Industry leaders in conversation about the challenges and opportunities for those beginning their careers. Panelists include Academy members and respected experts in their field.

Navigating a Successful Career in Hollywood (June 28)
What does it really take to have a successful career in Hollywood? Hollywood veterans and newcomers candidly discuss the keys to being successful in the film industry.

Upgrade and Update – Technology Is Your Business (July 12)
Academy members and industry leaders discuss aspects of production and distribution, staying on top of the latest technology, and successful technologies and innovations incorporated into their work.

Anatomy of a Film Production – Above the Line (July 19)
A panel discussion giving above-the-line perspectives from individual directors, writers, actors and producers, who detail their personal career paths and stories while specifying tools and other ways to build and remain relevant in these careers.

Anatomy of a Film Production – Below the Line (July 26)
A cinematographer, casting director, costume designer, film editor, makeup artist, sound editor and other below-the-line talents discuss their collaborative processes and break down the specifics of what each of their jobs entail.

The Dream Team (August 2)
Support professionals including agents, lawyers, managers and publicists discuss their work.

The Academy Gold Talent Development and Inclusion Program will afford top film entertainment, technology, production services and digital media companies an opportunity to recruit and educate a nationwide pool of diverse talent. The Academy also will build an alumni database to track the professional development of Academy Gold participants and provide a resource to connect alumni with one another upon completion of the program.

Additional support for Academy Gold is provided by The California Wellness Foundation. Support for the Academy Foundation’s educational and outreach initiatives, which include Academy Gold, the Student Academy Awards, and the Academy Nicholl Fellowships in Screenwriting, is provided in part by Walmart.

For more information about the Academy Gold program, visit www.oscars.org/AcademyGoldProgram.

Comment?

Name
Email
Comment Title
Rating
Comment Content

 

 

Jul 032017
 

 

THE ACADEMY ELECTS 2017–2018 BOARD OF GOVERNORS

 

In response to the many voices calling for Oscars’ diversity, The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has recently made a historic – and praiseworthy – effort to improve its inclusiveness. In an unparalleled gesture, the Academy invited 774 new members from 57 countries making sure that women and people of color are fairly represented. (Read more about the new and diversified Academy’s membership here: http://www.app.oscars.org/class2017/#members)

Now, in keeping with the new policy, The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences introduced its newly elected 2017–18 Board of Governors.

Those elected to the Board for the first time are:

  • Whoopi Goldberg, Actors Branch
  • Mandy Walker, Cinematographers Branch
  • Isis Mussenden, Costume Designers Branch
  • Wynn P. Thomas, Designers Branch
  • Kimberly Peirce, Directors Branch
  • David Linde, Executives Branch
  • Christina Kounelias, Public Relations Branch
  • Thomas R. Sito, Short Films and Feature Animation Branch
  • Teri E. Dorman, Sound Branch
  • Larry Karaszewski, Writers Branch

Incumbent governors reelected to the Board include:

  • Lora Kennedy, Casting Directors Branch
  • Kate Amend, Documentary Branch
  • Michael Tronick, Film Editors Branch
  • Kathryn L. Blondell, Makeup Artists and Hairstylists Branch
  • Charles Bernstein, Music Branch
  • Albert Berger, Producers Branch

Returning to the Board after a hiatus is:

  • Richard Edlund, Visual Effects Branch

The Academy’s 17 branches are each represented by three governors, who may serve up to three consecutive three-year terms. The Board of Governors sets the Academy’s strategic vision, preserves the organization’s financial health, and assures the fulfillment of its mission.

For a full list of Academy governors, click here.

 

Comment?

Name
Email
Comment Title
Rating
Comment Content

 

 

Apr 182017
 

The Academy Hosts Public Screenings

The Academy to Screen

“Interstellar” in 70mm
With Christopher Nolan

Public Screenings in Conjunction with 2017 Film Librarians Conference and International Federation of Film Archives (FIAF)

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences today announced special public programing, from April 26-May 1, in conjunction with the 2017 Film Librarians Conference – Documenting Cinema: Film Librarianship in the 21st Century and the 2017 FIAF Conference. Screenings will include a preview of a the new documentary “Harold and Lillian: A Hollywood Love Story,” “Party Girl” in 35mm, a Spanish-language double feature, and “Interstellar” in 70mm with three-time Oscar® nominee Christopher Nolan.

Screening information as follows:

2017 Film Librarians Conference – Documenting Cinema: Film Librarianship in the 21st Century

HAROLD & LILLIAN: A HOLLYWOOD LOVE STORY (2017)
Wednesday, April 26, 7:00 p.m. at the Linwood Dunn Theater

The inspiring love story between storyboard artist Harold Michelson and film research librarian Lillian Michelson spanned more than 60 years, during which they contributed to some of Hollywood’s most iconic examples of visual storytelling.

PARTY GIRL (1995)
Thursday, April 27, 2017, 7:30 p.m. at the Linwood Dunn Theater
Presented in 35mm. With Director Daisy von Scherler Mayer and Actor Guillermo Díaz

Mary, a NYC club girl with a distinct sense of fashion, begins working at a library after she gets busted for illegally charging admission to one of her parties. Bored with her new job, she soon discovers the joys of mastering the Dewey Decimal system and begins to realize becoming a librarian is her life’s calling.

International Federation of Film Archives (FIAF) Congress

Hollywood Goes Latin: Spanish-Language Cinema in Los Angeles (Double Feature)

¡ASEGURE A SU MUJER! (INSURE YOUR WIFE!) (1935)
CASTILLOS EN EL AIRE (CASTLES IN THE AIR) (1938)
Sunday, April 30, 7:30pm at the Linwood Dunn Theater

In the early days of sound cinema, Hollywood made an attempt to reach the Spanish-language market by producing movies in Spanish. Many of these films have been lost, and those that remain are rarely seen or studied. These two films are an excellent introduction to this fascinating period of early sound production in Hollywood. Presented by The 2017 FIAF Congress, the Academy and the UCLA Film & Television Archive. Both films are presented in Spanish with English subtitles.

INTERSTELLAR
Monday, May 1, 7:30pm at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater
Presented in 70mm with Director Christopher Nolan. In conjunction with The International Federation of Film Archives who has honored Nolan with their annual FIAF Award.

In the not-too-distant future when planet Earth has become nearly uninhabitable, a team of scientists must figure out a way to travel through space and time to alternate galaxies in order to save humanity. Nominated for five Oscars, and winning an Oscar for Visual Effects, “Interstellar” was directed by Christopher Nolan and written by Jonathan and Christopher Nolan.

*

ABOUT THE ACADEMY
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 7,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures, which is under construction in Los Angeles.

 

Comment?

Name
Email
Comment Title
Rating
Comment Content

 

 

Feb 152017
 

ACADEMY’S OSCAR® WEEK EVENTS

ACADEMY’S OSCAR® WEEK EVENTS
CELEBRATE THIS YEAR’S NOMINEES

 

In the week leading up to the 89th Oscars®, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences will present a series of public programs celebrating this year’s nominees in the Animated Feature Film, Documentary Feature, Documentary Short Subject, Foreign Language Film, Makeup and Hairstyling, and Animated and Live Action Short Film categories. All events will be held at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

The Oscar® Week schedule is as follows:

OSCAR WEEK: SHORTS
Tuesday, February 21, 7 p.m.
Hosted by director Tim Miller

Miller received an Oscar nomination in the Animated Short Film category for “Gopher Broke” and most recently directed last year’s “Deadpool.” The program will delve into the Animated Short Film and Live Action Short Film categories with complete screenings of all the nominated films as well as onstage panel discussions with the filmmakers (schedules permitting).

OSCAR WEEK: DOCUMENTARIES
Wednesday, February 22, 7:30 p.m.
Hosted by Documentary Branch governors Kate Amend and Rory Kennedy

Amend is a film editor whose film credits include “The Case against 8” and the Oscar winning documentaries “Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport” and “The Long Way Home.” Kennedy is a director-producer who received an Oscar nomination in 2015 for the documentary feature “Last Days in Vietnam.” Her other credits include “Ethel” and “Ghosts of Abu Ghraib.” All the films nominated in the Documentary Feature and Documentary Short Subject categories this year will be presented in an evening of clips and onstage discussions with the filmmakers (schedules permitting).

OSCAR WEEK: ANIMATED FEATURES
Thursday, February 23, 7:30 p.m.
Hosted by director Pete Docter and Producer Jonas Rivera

Docter and Rivera took home Animated Feature Film Oscars last year for “Inside Out.” Docter’s other feature credits include “Up, “which Rivera also produced, “Monsters Inc.” and “Toy Story.” This year’s nominees in the Animated Feature Film category (schedules permitting) will talk about their creative processes and present clips illustrating their techniques.

OSCAR WEEK: FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILMS
Saturday, February 25, 10 a.m.
Hosted by Producers Branch governor Mark Johnson

Johnson won the 1988 Best Picture Oscar for “Rain Man” and received a second nomination for “Bugsy.” The directors of the nominated films in the Foreign Language Film category (schedules permitting) will explore a wide range of topics, from their experiences developing their projects to the specific challenges of their profession. The program will include clips from each of the nominated films.

OSCAR WEEK: MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING SYMPOSIUM
Saturday, February 25, 3 p.m.
Moderated by Academy Governors Kathryn L. Blondell, Lois Burwell and Leonard Engelman

Blondell is a BAFTA winning hairstylist for “The Aviator” whose other film credits include “The Revenant,” “Django Unchained,” ” Shampoo,” and “Harold and Maude.” Burwell won an Oscar for her work on “Braveheart” and was nominated for “Saving Private Ryan.” Her other feature credits include “Lincoln” and “The Princess Bride.” Engelman, has served as a makeup artist on such features as “Burlesque,” “Heat,” “Moonstruck,” “Rocky IV,” and “Ghostbusters.” In Oscar Week’s final public event, the nominees in the Makeup and Hairstyling category (schedules permitting) will reveal the secrets behind their on-screen work. Photographs, appliances, molds, wigs and other items will be on display in the theater lobby.

Tickets are now available online at Oscars.org. Tickets to the Shorts, Docs, Animated Features and Foreign Language Films events are $5 for the general public and $3 for Academy members and students with a valid ID (Shorts and Foreign Language Films tickets limited to four per person). Admission to the Saturday afternoon Makeup and Hairstyling event is free, but advance tickets are required (limited to two per person). The Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater is located at 8949 Wilshire Boulevard in Beverly Hills. Doors open one hour prior to each event. All ticketed seating is unreserved. For more information, visit Oscars.org or call (310) 247-3600.

The 89th Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 26, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live by the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

 

Comment?

Name
Email
Comment Title
Rating
Comment Content

 

 

Feb 072017
 

Leonardo DiCaprio And Other 2016 Oscar® Winners To Present 2017 Oscars®

OSCAR® WINNERS LEONARDO DICAPRIO, BRIE LARSON, MARK RYLANCE AND ALICIA VIKANDER RETURN TO THE OSCARS® STAGE

Academy Award® winners Leonardo DiCaprio, Brie Larson, Mark Rylance and Alicia Vikander will present at the 89th Oscars, show producers Michael De Luca and Jennifer Todd announced today. All return to the Oscars stage after winning last year in their respective acting categories. Hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, the Oscars will air live on Sunday, February 26, on the ABC Television Network.

DiCaprio won last year for Actor in a Leading Role for “The Revenant.” He was previously nominated for his performances in “The Wolf of Wall Street” (2013), for which he also received a Best Picture nomination, “Blood Diamond” (2006), “The Aviator” (2004) and “What’s Eating Gilbert Grape” (1993). His film credits also include “The Great Gatsby” (2013), “Django Unchained” (2012) and “J. Edgar” (2011).

Larson’s performance in “Room” earned her an Oscar for Actress in a Leading Role. She has also appeared in “Trainwreck” (2015) and “Short Term 12” (2013). Her upcoming films include “Captain Marvel,” “Kong: Skull Island,” “The Glass Castle” and “Unicorn Store.”

Rylance won for Actor in a Supporting Role for “Bridge of Spies.” His other film credits include “The BFG” (2016) and the upcoming features “Dunkirk” and “Ready Player One.” A prolific stage actor, he earned Tony Awards for his performances in “Twelfth Night,” “Jerusalem” and “Boeing-Boeing.”

Vikander won for Actress in a Supporting Role for “The Danish Girl.” Her recent film credits include “The Light between Oceans” (2016), “Jason Bourne” (2016), “The Man from U.N.C.L.E.” (2015) and “Ex Machina” (2015). Her upcoming films include “Euphoria,” “Submergence” and “Tomb Raider.”

The 89th Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 26, 2017, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be broadcast live on the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT. The Oscars, produced by De Luca and Todd and hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, also will be televised in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

ABOUT THE ACADEMY
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 7,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures, which is under construction in Los Angeles.

 

Comment?

Name
Email
Comment Title
Rating
Comment Content

 

 

Feb 022017
 
2017 Academy Awards

©A.M.P.A.S.®

OSCAR® WINNERS LEONARDO DICAPRIO, BRIE LARSON, MARK RYLANCE AND ALICIA VIKANDER RETURN TO THE OSCARS® STAGE

Academy Award® winners Leonardo DiCaprio, Brie Larson, Mark Rylance and Alicia Vikander will present at the 89th Oscars, show producers Michael De Luca and Jennifer Todd announced today. All return to the Oscars stage after winning last year in their respective acting categories. Hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, the Oscars will air live on Sunday, February 26, on the ABC Television Network.

DiCaprio won last year for Actor in a Leading Role for “The Revenant.” He was previously nominated for his performances in “The Wolf of Wall Street” (2013), for which he also received a Best Picture nomination, “Blood Diamond” (2006), “The Aviator” (2004) and “What’s Eating Gilbert Grape” (1993). His film credits also include “The Great Gatsby” (2013), “Django Unchained” (2012) and “J. Edgar” (2011).

Larson’s performance in “Room” earned her an Oscar for Actress in a Leading Role. She has also appeared in “Trainwreck” (2015) and “Short Term 12” (2013). Her upcoming films include “Captain Marvel,” “Kong: Skull Island,” “The Glass Castle” and “Unicorn Store.”

Rylance won for Actor in a Supporting Role for “Bridge of Spies.” His other film credits include “The BFG” (2016) and the upcoming features “Dunkirk” and “Ready Player One.” A prolific stage actor, he earned Tony Awards for his performances in “Twelfth Night,” “Jerusalem” and “Boeing-Boeing.”

Vikander won for Actress in a Supporting Role for “The Danish Girl.” Her recent film credits include “The Light between Oceans” (2016), “Jason Bourne” (2016), “The Man from U.N.C.L.E.” (2015) and “Ex Machina” (2015). Her upcoming films include “Euphoria,” “Submergence” and “Tomb Raider.”

The 89th Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 26, 2017, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be broadcast live on the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT. The Oscars, produced by De Luca and Todd and hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, also will be televised in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

ABOUT THE ACADEMY
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 7,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures, which is under construction in Los Angeles.

 

Comment?

Name
Email
Comment Title
Rating
Comment Content

 

 

Jan 112017
 

The Academy

18 SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENTS TO BE HONORED WITH ACADEMY AWARDS®

 

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced that 18 scientific and technical achievements represented by 34 individual award recipients, as well as five organizations, will be honored at its annual Scientific and Technical Awards Presentation on Saturday, February 11, 2017 at the Beverly Wilshire in Beverly Hills.

“This year we are particularly pleased to be able to honor not only a wide range of new technologies, but also the pioneering digital cinema cameras that helped facilitate the widespread conversion to electronic image capture for motion picture production,” said Ray Feeney, Academy Award® recipient and chair of the Scientific and Technical Awards Committee. “With their outstanding, innovative work, these technologists, engineers and inventors have significantly expanded filmmakers’ creative choices for moving image storytelling.”

Unlike other Academy Awards to be presented this year, achievements receiving Scientific and Technical Awards need not have been developed and introduced during 2016. Rather, the achievements must demonstrate a proven record of contributing significant value to the process of making motion pictures.

The Academy Awards for scientific and technical achievements are:

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS (ACADEMY CERTIFICATES)

To Thomson Grass Valley for the design and engineering of the pioneering Viper FilmStream digital camera system.

The Viper camera enabled frame-based logarithmic encoding, which provided uncompressed camera output suitable for importing into existing digital intermediate workflows.

To Larry Gritz for the design, implementation and dissemination of Open Shading Language (OSL).

OSL is a highly optimized runtime architecture and language for programmable shading and texturing that has become a de facto industry standard. It enables artists at all levels of technical proficiency to create physically plausible materials for efficient production rendering.

To Carl Ludwig, Eugene Troubetzkoy and Maurice van Swaaij for the pioneering development of the CGI Studio renderer at Blue Sky Studios.

CGI Studio’s groundbreaking ray-tracing and adaptive sampling techniques, coupled with streamlined artist controls, demonstrated the feasibility of ray-traced rendering for feature film production.

To Brian Whited for the design and development of the Meander drawing system at Walt Disney Animation Studios.

Meander’s innovative curve-rendering method faithfully captures the artist’s intent, resulting in a significant improvement in creative communication throughout the production pipeline.

To Mark Rappaport for the concept, design and development, to Scott Oshita for the motion analysis and CAD design, to Jeff Cruts for the development of the faux-hair finish techniques, and to Todd Minobe for the character articulation and drive-train mechanisms, of the Creature Effects Animatronic Horse Puppet.

The Animatronic Horse Puppet provides increased actor safety, close integration with live action, and improved realism for filmmakers.

To Glenn Sanders and Howard Stark for the design and engineering of the Zaxcom Digital Wireless Microphone System.

The Zaxcom system has advanced the state of wireless microphone technology by creating a fully digital modulation system with a rich feature set, which includes local recording capability within the belt pack and a wireless control scheme providing real-time transmitter control and time-code distribution.

To David Thomas, Lawrence E. Fisher and David Bundy for the design, development and engineering of the Lectrosonics Digital Hybrid Wireless Microphone System.

The Lectrosonics system has advanced the state of wireless microphone technology by developing a method to digitally transmit full-range audio over a conventional analog FM radio link, reducing transmitter size, and increasing power efficiency.

To Parag Havaldar for the development of expression-based facial performance-capture technology at Sony Pictures Imageworks.

This pioneering system enabled large-scale use of animation rig-based facial performance-capture for motion pictures, combining solutions for tracking, stabilization, solving and animator-controllable curve editing.

To Nicholas Apostoloff and Geoff Wedig for the design and development of animation rig-based facial performance-capture systems at ImageMovers Digital and Digital Domain.

These systems evolved through independent, then combined, efforts at two different studios, resulting in an artist-controllable, editable, scalable solution for the high-fidelity transfer of facial performances to convincing digital characters.

To Kiran Bhat, Michael Koperwas, Brian Cantwell and Paige Warner for the design and development of the ILM facial performance-capture solving system.

This system enables high-fidelity facial performance transfer from actors to digital characters in large-scale productions while retaining full artistic control, and integrates stable rig-based solving and the resolution of secondary detail in a controllable pipeline.

SCIENTIFIC AND ENGINEERING AWARDS (ACADEMY PLAQUES)

To ARRI for the pioneering design and engineering of the Super 35 format Alexa digital camera system.

With an intuitive design and appealing image reproduction, achieved through close collaboration with filmmakers, ARRI’s Alexa cameras were among the first digital cameras widely adopted by cinematographers.

To RED Digital Cinema for the pioneering design and evolution of the RED Epic digital cinema cameras with upgradeable full-frame image sensors.

RED’s revolutionary design and innovative manufacturing process have helped facilitate the wide adoption of digital image capture in the motion picture industry.

To Sony for the development of the F65 CineAlta camera with its pioneering high-resolution imaging sensor, excellent dynamic range, and full 4K output.

Sony’s unique photosite orientation and true RAW recording deliver exceptional image quality.

To Panavision and Sony for the conception and development of the groundbreaking Genesis digital motion picture camera.

Using a familiar form factor and accessories, the design features of the Genesis allowed it to become one of the first digital cameras to be adopted by cinematographers.

To Marcos Fajardo for the creative vision and original implementation of the Arnold Renderer, and to Chris Kulla, Alan King, Thiago Ize and Clifford Stein for their highly optimized geometry engine and novel ray-tracing algorithms which unify the rendering of curves, surfaces, volumetrics and subsurface scattering as developed at Sony Pictures Imageworks and Solid Angle SL.

Arnold’s scalable and memory-efficient single-pass architecture for path tracing, its authors’ publication of the underlying techniques, and its broad industry acceptance were instrumental in leading a widespread adoption of fully ray-traced rendering for motion pictures.

To Vladimir Koylazov for the original concept, design and implementation of V-Ray from Chaos Group.

V-Ray’s efficient production-ready approach to ray-tracing and global illumination, its support for a wide variety of workflows, and its broad industry acceptance were instrumental in the widespread adoption of fully ray-traced rendering for motion pictures.

To Luca Fascione, J.P. Lewis and Iain Matthews for the design, engineering, and development of the FACETS facial performance capture and solving system at Weta Digital.

FACETS was one of the first reliable systems to demonstrate accurate facial tracking from an actor-mounted camera, combined with rig-based solving, in large-scale productions. This system enables animators to bring the nuance of the original live performances to a new level of fidelity for animated characters.

To Steven Rosenbluth, Joshua Barratt, Robert Nolty and Archie Te for the engineering and development of the Concept Overdrive motion control system.

This user-friendly hardware and software system creates and controls complex interactions of real and virtual motion in hard real-time, while safely adapting to the needs of on-set filmmakers.

Portions of the Scientific and Technical Awards Presentation will be included in the Oscar® telecast.

The 89th Oscars® will be held on Sunday, February 26, 2017, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

 

Comment?

Name
Email
Comment Title
Rating
Comment Content