Jun 062017
 

A Tribute To Richard Donner

 

THE ACADEMY CELEBRATES FILMMAKER

RICHARD DONNER

Tribute to include on-stage appearances by Donner and special guests Mel Gibson, Danny Glover, Rene Russo and many more

The Academy will pay tribute to director-producer Richard Donner with an evening of personal anecdotes, film clips spanning his prolific career and special appearances by friends and colleagues on Wednesday, June 7, at 7:30 p.m. at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

Guests to take the stage with Donner include actors Mel Gibson, Danny Glover, Rene Russo, Jeff B. Cohen, Carol Kane, Joseph Mazzello, David Morse, Ke Huy Quan and John Savage; producer and president of Marvel Studios Kevin Feige; writer, president and chief creative officer at DC Entertainment Geoff Johns; writer Brian Helgeland; and Lauren Shuler Donner, producer and Donner’s wife for more than 30 years.

Donner’s work is wide-ranging, from small independents (“Inside Moves”) to cult classics (“The Goonies”), superhero epics (“Superman”) to medieval love stories (“Ladyhawke”), and mystery-suspense thrillers (“The Omen”) to blockbuster comedies (“Scrooged”) and the buddy action series, “Lethal Weapon.”

Click here for more information.

 

Comment?

Name
Email
Comment Title
Rating
Comment Content

 

 

Feb 152017
 

ACADEMY’S OSCAR® WEEK EVENTS

ACADEMY’S OSCAR® WEEK EVENTS
CELEBRATE THIS YEAR’S NOMINEES

 

In the week leading up to the 89th Oscars®, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences will present a series of public programs celebrating this year’s nominees in the Animated Feature Film, Documentary Feature, Documentary Short Subject, Foreign Language Film, Makeup and Hairstyling, and Animated and Live Action Short Film categories. All events will be held at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

The Oscar® Week schedule is as follows:

OSCAR WEEK: SHORTS
Tuesday, February 21, 7 p.m.
Hosted by director Tim Miller

Miller received an Oscar nomination in the Animated Short Film category for “Gopher Broke” and most recently directed last year’s “Deadpool.” The program will delve into the Animated Short Film and Live Action Short Film categories with complete screenings of all the nominated films as well as onstage panel discussions with the filmmakers (schedules permitting).

OSCAR WEEK: DOCUMENTARIES
Wednesday, February 22, 7:30 p.m.
Hosted by Documentary Branch governors Kate Amend and Rory Kennedy

Amend is a film editor whose film credits include “The Case against 8” and the Oscar winning documentaries “Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport” and “The Long Way Home.” Kennedy is a director-producer who received an Oscar nomination in 2015 for the documentary feature “Last Days in Vietnam.” Her other credits include “Ethel” and “Ghosts of Abu Ghraib.” All the films nominated in the Documentary Feature and Documentary Short Subject categories this year will be presented in an evening of clips and onstage discussions with the filmmakers (schedules permitting).

OSCAR WEEK: ANIMATED FEATURES
Thursday, February 23, 7:30 p.m.
Hosted by director Pete Docter and Producer Jonas Rivera

Docter and Rivera took home Animated Feature Film Oscars last year for “Inside Out.” Docter’s other feature credits include “Up, “which Rivera also produced, “Monsters Inc.” and “Toy Story.” This year’s nominees in the Animated Feature Film category (schedules permitting) will talk about their creative processes and present clips illustrating their techniques.

OSCAR WEEK: FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILMS
Saturday, February 25, 10 a.m.
Hosted by Producers Branch governor Mark Johnson

Johnson won the 1988 Best Picture Oscar for “Rain Man” and received a second nomination for “Bugsy.” The directors of the nominated films in the Foreign Language Film category (schedules permitting) will explore a wide range of topics, from their experiences developing their projects to the specific challenges of their profession. The program will include clips from each of the nominated films.

OSCAR WEEK: MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING SYMPOSIUM
Saturday, February 25, 3 p.m.
Moderated by Academy Governors Kathryn L. Blondell, Lois Burwell and Leonard Engelman

Blondell is a BAFTA winning hairstylist for “The Aviator” whose other film credits include “The Revenant,” “Django Unchained,” ” Shampoo,” and “Harold and Maude.” Burwell won an Oscar for her work on “Braveheart” and was nominated for “Saving Private Ryan.” Her other feature credits include “Lincoln” and “The Princess Bride.” Engelman, has served as a makeup artist on such features as “Burlesque,” “Heat,” “Moonstruck,” “Rocky IV,” and “Ghostbusters.” In Oscar Week’s final public event, the nominees in the Makeup and Hairstyling category (schedules permitting) will reveal the secrets behind their on-screen work. Photographs, appliances, molds, wigs and other items will be on display in the theater lobby.

Tickets are now available online at Oscars.org. Tickets to the Shorts, Docs, Animated Features and Foreign Language Films events are $5 for the general public and $3 for Academy members and students with a valid ID (Shorts and Foreign Language Films tickets limited to four per person). Admission to the Saturday afternoon Makeup and Hairstyling event is free, but advance tickets are required (limited to two per person). The Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater is located at 8949 Wilshire Boulevard in Beverly Hills. Doors open one hour prior to each event. All ticketed seating is unreserved. For more information, visit Oscars.org or call (310) 247-3600.

The 89th Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 26, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live by the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

 

Comment?

Name
Email
Comment Title
Rating
Comment Content

 

 

Feb 062017
 
JOHN CHO AND LESLIE MANN TO HOST ACADEMY’S SCI-TECH AWARDS

Actors John Cho and Leslie Mann (pictured) will host the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’ Scientific and Technical Awards Presentation on Saturday, February 11, at the Beverly Wilshire in Beverly Hills. Center photo credit: Aaron Poole / ©A.M.P.A.S.

JOHN CHO AND LESLIE MANN
TO HOST
ACADEMY’S SCI-TECH AWARDS

Actors John Cho and Leslie Mann will host the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’ Scientific and Technical Awards Presentation on Saturday, February 11th at the Beverly Wilshire in Beverly Hills. They will present 18 awards to 34 individual recipients, as well as five organizations, during the evening.

“We’re so excited to have John and Leslie join us as hosts for this year’s Scientific and Technical Awards,” said Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs. “It’s one of our favorite, and most talked about, events each Oscar® season, and John and Leslie’s humor and refreshing take on the honorees will be a perfect addition to a night where we celebrate our colleagues’ groundbreaking scientific and technical achievements.”

Cho most recently starred in the summer blockbuster “Star Trek Beyond.” His other credits include “Grandma,” “Star Trek Into Darkness,” “Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle” and “American Pie.” He also appeared in the 1999 Best Picture Oscar winner “American Beauty.”

Mann can currently be seen starring alongside Robert De Niro in Taylor Hackford’s “The Comedian.” Her feature film credits include “How to Be Single,” “The Other Woman,” “This Is 40” and “Knocked Up,” as well as the animated features “Rio 2” and the Oscar-nominated “ParaNorman.”

Portions of the Scientific and Technical Awards Presentation will be included in the Oscar telecast.

The 89th Oscars® will be held on Sunday, February 26, 2017, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

 

Comment?

Name
Email
Comment Title
Rating
Comment Content

 

 

Feb 052017
 

2017 Oscars Nominees To Celebrate At Academy Luncheon

OSCAR® NOMINEES TO BE HONORED

AT ACADEMY LUNCHEON

More than 165 Oscar® nominees will come together at noon on Monday, February 6, at the Beverly Hilton when the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences honors this year’s Oscar contenders at its annual Nominees Luncheon.

Among the Lead Actor and Actress nominees, Casey Affleck, Ryan Gosling, Isabelle Huppert, Viggo Mortensen, Ruth Negga, Natalie Portman, Emma Stone, Meryl Streep and Denzel Washington are expected to attend the pre-Oscars® event. Supporting Actor and Actress nominees Mahershala Ali, Jeff Bridges, Viola Davis, Naomie Harris, Lucas Hedges, Nicole Kidman, Dev Patel, Octavia Spencer and Michelle Williams also will join in the celebratory lunch.

All five nominees in the Directing category – Damien Chazelle, Mel Gibson, Barry Jenkins, Kenneth Lonergan and Denis Villeneuve – are expected to attend as well.

The 89th Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 26, 2017, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

 

Comment?

Name
Email
Comment Title
Rating
Comment Content

 

 

Jan 112017
 

The Academy

18 SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENTS TO BE HONORED WITH ACADEMY AWARDS®

 

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced that 18 scientific and technical achievements represented by 34 individual award recipients, as well as five organizations, will be honored at its annual Scientific and Technical Awards Presentation on Saturday, February 11, 2017 at the Beverly Wilshire in Beverly Hills.

“This year we are particularly pleased to be able to honor not only a wide range of new technologies, but also the pioneering digital cinema cameras that helped facilitate the widespread conversion to electronic image capture for motion picture production,” said Ray Feeney, Academy Award® recipient and chair of the Scientific and Technical Awards Committee. “With their outstanding, innovative work, these technologists, engineers and inventors have significantly expanded filmmakers’ creative choices for moving image storytelling.”

Unlike other Academy Awards to be presented this year, achievements receiving Scientific and Technical Awards need not have been developed and introduced during 2016. Rather, the achievements must demonstrate a proven record of contributing significant value to the process of making motion pictures.

The Academy Awards for scientific and technical achievements are:

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS (ACADEMY CERTIFICATES)

To Thomson Grass Valley for the design and engineering of the pioneering Viper FilmStream digital camera system.

The Viper camera enabled frame-based logarithmic encoding, which provided uncompressed camera output suitable for importing into existing digital intermediate workflows.

To Larry Gritz for the design, implementation and dissemination of Open Shading Language (OSL).

OSL is a highly optimized runtime architecture and language for programmable shading and texturing that has become a de facto industry standard. It enables artists at all levels of technical proficiency to create physically plausible materials for efficient production rendering.

To Carl Ludwig, Eugene Troubetzkoy and Maurice van Swaaij for the pioneering development of the CGI Studio renderer at Blue Sky Studios.

CGI Studio’s groundbreaking ray-tracing and adaptive sampling techniques, coupled with streamlined artist controls, demonstrated the feasibility of ray-traced rendering for feature film production.

To Brian Whited for the design and development of the Meander drawing system at Walt Disney Animation Studios.

Meander’s innovative curve-rendering method faithfully captures the artist’s intent, resulting in a significant improvement in creative communication throughout the production pipeline.

To Mark Rappaport for the concept, design and development, to Scott Oshita for the motion analysis and CAD design, to Jeff Cruts for the development of the faux-hair finish techniques, and to Todd Minobe for the character articulation and drive-train mechanisms, of the Creature Effects Animatronic Horse Puppet.

The Animatronic Horse Puppet provides increased actor safety, close integration with live action, and improved realism for filmmakers.

To Glenn Sanders and Howard Stark for the design and engineering of the Zaxcom Digital Wireless Microphone System.

The Zaxcom system has advanced the state of wireless microphone technology by creating a fully digital modulation system with a rich feature set, which includes local recording capability within the belt pack and a wireless control scheme providing real-time transmitter control and time-code distribution.

To David Thomas, Lawrence E. Fisher and David Bundy for the design, development and engineering of the Lectrosonics Digital Hybrid Wireless Microphone System.

The Lectrosonics system has advanced the state of wireless microphone technology by developing a method to digitally transmit full-range audio over a conventional analog FM radio link, reducing transmitter size, and increasing power efficiency.

To Parag Havaldar for the development of expression-based facial performance-capture technology at Sony Pictures Imageworks.

This pioneering system enabled large-scale use of animation rig-based facial performance-capture for motion pictures, combining solutions for tracking, stabilization, solving and animator-controllable curve editing.

To Nicholas Apostoloff and Geoff Wedig for the design and development of animation rig-based facial performance-capture systems at ImageMovers Digital and Digital Domain.

These systems evolved through independent, then combined, efforts at two different studios, resulting in an artist-controllable, editable, scalable solution for the high-fidelity transfer of facial performances to convincing digital characters.

To Kiran Bhat, Michael Koperwas, Brian Cantwell and Paige Warner for the design and development of the ILM facial performance-capture solving system.

This system enables high-fidelity facial performance transfer from actors to digital characters in large-scale productions while retaining full artistic control, and integrates stable rig-based solving and the resolution of secondary detail in a controllable pipeline.

SCIENTIFIC AND ENGINEERING AWARDS (ACADEMY PLAQUES)

To ARRI for the pioneering design and engineering of the Super 35 format Alexa digital camera system.

With an intuitive design and appealing image reproduction, achieved through close collaboration with filmmakers, ARRI’s Alexa cameras were among the first digital cameras widely adopted by cinematographers.

To RED Digital Cinema for the pioneering design and evolution of the RED Epic digital cinema cameras with upgradeable full-frame image sensors.

RED’s revolutionary design and innovative manufacturing process have helped facilitate the wide adoption of digital image capture in the motion picture industry.

To Sony for the development of the F65 CineAlta camera with its pioneering high-resolution imaging sensor, excellent dynamic range, and full 4K output.

Sony’s unique photosite orientation and true RAW recording deliver exceptional image quality.

To Panavision and Sony for the conception and development of the groundbreaking Genesis digital motion picture camera.

Using a familiar form factor and accessories, the design features of the Genesis allowed it to become one of the first digital cameras to be adopted by cinematographers.

To Marcos Fajardo for the creative vision and original implementation of the Arnold Renderer, and to Chris Kulla, Alan King, Thiago Ize and Clifford Stein for their highly optimized geometry engine and novel ray-tracing algorithms which unify the rendering of curves, surfaces, volumetrics and subsurface scattering as developed at Sony Pictures Imageworks and Solid Angle SL.

Arnold’s scalable and memory-efficient single-pass architecture for path tracing, its authors’ publication of the underlying techniques, and its broad industry acceptance were instrumental in leading a widespread adoption of fully ray-traced rendering for motion pictures.

To Vladimir Koylazov for the original concept, design and implementation of V-Ray from Chaos Group.

V-Ray’s efficient production-ready approach to ray-tracing and global illumination, its support for a wide variety of workflows, and its broad industry acceptance were instrumental in the widespread adoption of fully ray-traced rendering for motion pictures.

To Luca Fascione, J.P. Lewis and Iain Matthews for the design, engineering, and development of the FACETS facial performance capture and solving system at Weta Digital.

FACETS was one of the first reliable systems to demonstrate accurate facial tracking from an actor-mounted camera, combined with rig-based solving, in large-scale productions. This system enables animators to bring the nuance of the original live performances to a new level of fidelity for animated characters.

To Steven Rosenbluth, Joshua Barratt, Robert Nolty and Archie Te for the engineering and development of the Concept Overdrive motion control system.

This user-friendly hardware and software system creates and controls complex interactions of real and virtual motion in hard real-time, while safely adapting to the needs of on-set filmmakers.

Portions of the Scientific and Technical Awards Presentation will be included in the Oscar® telecast.

The 89th Oscars® will be held on Sunday, February 26, 2017, at the Dolby Theatre® at Hollywood & Highland Center® in Hollywood, and will be televised live on the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT. The Oscars also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.

 

Comment?

Name
Email
Comment Title
Rating
Comment Content

 

 

Oct 312016
 

academy1

John Cho, Cary Elwes, Aja Naomi King, Alia Shawkat to Preform at Academy Nicholl Fellowships Live Read

2016 presentation dedicated to actor Anton Yelchin

Actors John Cho, Cary Elwes, Aja Naomi King and Alia Shawkat will perform a live reading of selected scenes from this year’s five winning scripts at the 2016 Academy Nicholl Fellowships in Screenwriting Awards Presentation & Live Read on Thursday, November 3, at 7:30 p.m. at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills. Effie Brown (“Dear White People”) will produce the event, and Rodrigo Garcia (“Last Days in the Desert”) will be directing for the fourth consecutive year.

The evening’s presentation is dedicated to the late Anton Yelchin, who participated in the first Nicholl Live Read event in 2013 alongside fellow actors Elle Fanning, Taraji P. Henson and Jason Isaacs.

Cho most recently starred in the summer blockbuster “Star Trek Beyond.” His other credits include “Grandma,” “Identity Thief” and “Star Trek Into Darkness.” Cho came into the mainstream spotlight with the hit comedies “Harold & Kumar Go to White Castle” and “American Pie.” He also appeared in the 1999 Best Picture winner “American Beauty.”

Elwes can be seen in the upcoming features “Billionaire Boys Club,” “The Queen of Spain” and “We Don’t Belong Here.” His other film credits include “Being Charlie,” “Robin Hood: Men in Tights” and “The Princess Bride.” Elwes was a producer and co-writer on the feature “Elvis & Nixon,” released earlier this year. He currently stars in the television series “The Art of More.”

King can currently be seen in the biographical feature “The Birth of a Nation.” Her other film credits include “The Rewrite,” “Four” and “Damsels in Distress.” She currently stars in the television series “How to Get Away with Murder.”

Shawkat can next be seen starring in TBS’ dark comedy series “Search Party,” which was selected as part of the Official TV Selection for the 2016 SXSW Film Festival. Her film credits include “The Intervention,” “Green Room,” “Whip It” and “Amreeka.” She may be best known for her role as Maeby Fünke in the Emmy® Award-winning comedy series “Arrested Development.”

Presenters for the evening’s program are five members of the Academy Nicholl Fellowships Committee: producer Julia Chasman (“25th Hour”), animation director Jennifer Yuh Nelson (“Kung Fu Panda 3”), writer Misan Sagay (“Belle”), actor Eva Marie Saint (“On the Waterfront”) and producer Peter Samuelson (“Arlington Road”).

Last month four individual screenwriters and one writing team were selected from 6,915 entries as winners of the 2016 Academy Nicholl Fellowships in Screenwriting competition. The winners are (listed alphabetically by author):

  • Michele Atkins, “Talking about the Sky” (Seattle, WA)
  • Spencer Harvey and Lloyd Harvey, “Photo Booth” (Balgowlah, Australia)
  • Geeta Malik, “Dinner with Friends” (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Elizabeth Oyebode, “Tween the Ropes” (Sunnyvale, CA)
  • Justin Piasecki, “Death of an Ortolan” (Los Angeles, CA)

Each of the winners will receive a $35,000 prize, the first installment of which will be distributed at the Live Read event. Since 1986, 147 Nicholl fellowships have been awarded. Fellowships are presented with the understanding that the recipients will each complete a feature-length screenplay during their fellowship year.

Admission to the 2016 Academy Nicholl Fellowships in Screenwriting Awards Presentation & Live Read is free.

Oct 052016
 

The Academy

Events In Support Of “My Brother’s Keeper”and London Based “Into Film”

Panel Discussions Live-Streamed on Oscars.org

The Academy, in support of President Obama’s “My Brother’s Keeper” initiative, will present the second annual Careers in Film Summit on Saturday, October 8, at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills. The daylong event for high school and college students will bring together Academy members and other film industry guests to discuss their professions as well as the paths they took to achieve career success.

For the first time, the Los Angeles event will be live-streamed on Oscars.org, and students from around the world will be able to watch each of the six panels.

The Academy also will be presenting Careers in Film Summit–London on Friday, November 11, at the Regent Street Cinema in London. Presented in partnership with the UK film education charity Into Film, the half-day event will feature three hour-long panels (panelists to be announced at a later date) and is part of the Into Film Festival , the world’s biggest youth-focused film festival.

Some of the film industry professions to be represented include cinematography, composing, sound design, film editing, costume design, special effects makeup, visual effects, public relations and marketing. The panelists will offer students firsthand knowledge of their experiences working in the industry and identify key knowledge areas and skill sets that are essential for specific careers. Film clips chosen by the panelists will highlight significant work.

The L.A. panels and panelists are as follows:

9 a.m. Working Above the Line

Tyrese Gibson, Actor – “Fast and Furious” series, “Transformers”

Catherine Hardwicke, Director – “Twilight,” “Thirteen”

James Lopez, Production Executive – “The Perfect Guy,” “Think Like a Man”

Theodore Melfi, Writer-Producer-Director – “Hidden Figures,” “St. Vincent”

Tyger Williams, Writer – “The Perfect Guy,” “Menace II Society”

Moderated by Mike Muse, My Brother’s Keeper

11 a.m. Lights, Camera, Action!: Pre- Production and Production

Jerry Constantine, Special Effects Makeup Artist – “Watchmen,” “The Curious
Case of Benjamin Button”

Warren Drummond, Storyboard Artist – “Fences,” “X-Men: First Class”

Camille Friend, Hairstylist – “The Hateful Eight,” “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay”

Daryn Okada, Cinematographer – “Let’s Be Cops,” “Mean Girls”

Phil Saunders, Concept Artist – “Marvel’s The Avengers” series, “Iron Man” series

Marlene Stewart, Costume Designer – “The Divergent Series: Allegiant,”
“The Judge”

Moderated by Carolyn Giardina, The Hollywood Reporter

12 p.m. Get It in the Can: Post-Production

Rosa Costanza, Sound Technician – “Paranormal Activity: The Ghost Dimension,”
“Sinister 2”

Greg Hedgepath, Sound Editor – “Straight Outta Compton,” “The Hunger Games”

Alyson Moore, Foley Artist – “Inception,” “The Dark Knight”

Steven Morrow, Sound Mixer – “La La Land, “The Perfect Guy”

Gregg Rudloff, Re-recording Editor – “Mad Max: Fury Road,” “American Sniper”

Theresa Rygiel, Visual Effects – “Furious 7,” “The Lord of the Rings” series

Troy Takaki, Film Editor – “Diary of a Wimpy Kid” series, “Fool’s Gold”

Moderated by Carolyn Giardina, The Hollywood Reporter

2 p.m. Music in Film: Evoking Emotion

Kathryn Bostic, Songwriter-Composer – “Dear White People,” “I Will Follow”

Harry Gregson-Williams, Composer – “The Martian,” “Gone Baby Gone”

Abel Korzeniowski, Composer – “Nocturnal Animals,” “A Single Man”

Harvey Mason Jr., Songwriter-Record & Movie Producer – “Pitch Perfect 2,”
“Straight Outta Compton”

David Metzner, Music Editor – “Argo,” “The Hangover Part II”

Sunny Park, Music Executive – “How to Train Your Dragon,” “Shrek 2”

Gingger Shankar, Composer – “Five Nights in Maine,” “Water & Power”

Moderated by Mike Muse, My Brother’s Keeper

3 p.m. The Reps: The Dream Team

Tony Angellotti, Entertainment Public Relations Executive, The Angellotti
Company

Gordon Bobb, Entertainment Attorney, Del Shaw, Moonves, Tanaka,
Finkelstein & Lezcano

Jelani Johnson, Agent, Creative Artists Agency

Jerome Martin, Manager, JME Management

Rena Ronson, Partner, Head of UTA Independent Film Group

Phillip Sun, Partner, WME Entertainment

Moderated by Pete Hammond, Deadline Hollywood

4 p.m. All Things Animation

Eric Goldberg, 2D Animator – “The Princess and the Frog,” “Aladdin”

Travis Knight, Director-Animator – “Kubo and the Two Strings,” “The Boxtrolls”

Floyd Norman, Animator – “Monsters, Inc.,” “Toy Story 2”

Peter Ramsey, Director – “Rise of the Guardians”

Josie Trinidad, Co-head of Story-Story Artist – “Zootopia,” “Wreck-It Ralph”

Moderated by Randy Haberkamp, Managing Director, Preservation and Foundation Programs, AMPAS

Tickets for the L.A. event are free, but must be reserved in advance. For more information and to obtain tickets, click here.

Sep 232016
 

The Academy

MEDALISTS UNVEILED AT 2016 STUDENT ACADEMY AWARDS®

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences tonight honored 17 student winners from colleges and universities around the world at the 43rd Student Academy Awards® ceremony, held at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills. The Gold, Silver and Bronze Medal awards were announced and presented by actors Joel Edgerton, Lucy Liu, Daisy Ridley and Parker Sawyers.

The 2016 Student Academy Award® winners are:

Alternative
Gold: “All These Voices,” David Henry Gerson, American Film Institute
Silver: “Cloud Kumo,” Yvonne Ng, City College of New York
Bronze: “The Swan Girl,” Johnny Coffeen, Maharishi University of Management

Animation
Gold: “Once upon a Line,” Alicja Jasina, USC
Silver: “The Wishgranter,” Echo Wu, Ringling College of Art and Design
Bronze: “Die Flucht,” Carter Boyce, DePaul University

Documentary
Gold: “4.1 Miles,” Daphne Matziaraki, University of California, Berkeley
Silver: “Fairy Tales,” Rongfei Guo, New York University
Bronze: “From Flint: Voices of a Poisoned City,” Elise Conklin, Michigan State University

Narrative
Gold: “Nocturne in Black,” Jimmy Keyrouz, Columbia University
Silver: “It’s Just a Gun,” Brian Robau, Chapman University
Bronze: “Rocket,” Brenna Malloy, Chapman University

Foreign Narrative
Gold: “Invention of Trust,” Alex Schaad, University of Television and Film Munich (Germany)
Silver: “Where the Woods End,” Felix Ahrens, Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF (Germany)
Bronze: “Tenants,” Klara Kochanska, The Polish National Film, Television and Theatre School in Lodz (Poland)

Foreign Animation
Gold: “Ayny – My Second Eye,” Ahmad Saleh, Academy of Media Arts Cologne (Germany)

Foreign Documentary
Gold: “The Most Beautiful Woman,” Maya Sarfaty, Tel Aviv University (Israel)

New this year, the Foreign Film category was expanded to include separate awards for narrative, animation and documentary entries. All categories had three potential placements except for the Foreign Animation and Foreign Documentary categories, in which only Gold Medal awards were given.

The Student Academy Awards were established in 1972 to provide a platform for emerging global talent by creating opportunities within the industry to showcase their work. Past Student Academy Award winners have gone on to receive 51 Oscar® nominations and have won or shared nine awards. They include Pete Docter, John Lasseter, Spike Lee, Trey Parker and Robert Zemeckis.

ABOUT THE ACADEMY
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 7,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures, which is under construction in Los Angeles.

FOLLOW THE ACADEMY
www.oscars.org
www.facebook.com/TheAcademy
www.youtube.com/Oscars
www.twitter.com/TheAcademy

Sep 192016
 

The Academy

JOEL EDGERTON, LUCY LIU, DAISY RIDLEY AND PARKER SAWYERS TO PRESENT AT 2016 STUDENT ACADEMY AWARDS®

 

Actors Joel Edgerton, Lucy Liu, Daisy Ridley and Parker Sawyers will be presenters at the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’ 43rd Student Academy Awards® on Thursday, September 22, at 7:30 p.m. at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills. The awards ceremony caps a week of industry activities for the 17 winning student filmmakers from the U.S. and abroad.

Edgerton is an Australian actor whose films include “Kinky Boots” (2005), “Animal Kingdom” (2010), “Zero Dark Thirty” (2012), “The Great Gatsby” (2013) and “Black Mass” (2015). He will next be seen in “Loving,” to be released in November. In 2015 he wrote, produced, directed and starred in the psychological thriller “The Gift,” which earned him a Directors Guild of America nomination for Outstanding Directorial Achievement by a First-Time Feature Film Director.

A native New Yorker, Liu currently co-stars on the drama series “Elementary” on CBS. Her film credits include “Charlie’s Angels” (2000), “Chicago” (2002), “Charlie’s Angels: Full Throttle” (2003), “Kill Bill – Vol. 1” (2003) and the “Kung Fu Panda” series of animated films. In 2008 she produced and narrated the documentary short “The Road to Traffick,” followed by the feature-length documentary “Redlight” (2010). Liu made her directorial debut with the narrative short “Meena,” based on the true story of sexual slavery survivor Meena Haseena, which premiered in New York City in 2014.

English actress Ridley is best known for her breakthrough role as Rey in “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” (2015). She has since voiced the lead role of Taeko in the 25th anniversary re-release of Studio Ghibli’s classic animated film “Only Yesterday,” which opened earlier this year. She also served as an executive producer and narrator on the documentary “The Eagle Huntress,” which premiered at the 2016 Sundance Film Festival and is being released this October. Ridley’s upcoming projects include Episode VIII of “Star Wars,” which will be released in December 2017, and the supernatural drama “Kolma” from director Marielle Heller.

Sawyers, a native of Indianapolis, began his career with the Helen Wells Agency as a model and commercial actor. After being cast in such notable features as “Hyde Park on Hudson” (2012) and “Zero Dark Thirty” (2012), Sawyers landed his first lead role, as Barack Obama in the recently released “Southside with You” (2016). He can be seen in several upcoming features, including “Snowden,” directed by Oliver Stone, “The Autopsy of Jane Doe” and “Megan Leavey.”

A complete list of this year’s Student Academy Award® winners can be found here.

This year the Foreign Film category was expanded to include separate awards for narrative, animation and documentary entries. Gold, Silver and Bronze Medal awards will be given in the Foreign Narrative category; Gold Medal awards will be given in the Foreign Animation and the Foreign Documentary categories. The U.S. competition categories remain the same: Alternative, Animation, Narrative and Documentary. Gold, Silver and Bronze Medal awards will be given in each.

The 43rd Student Academy Awards ceremony on September 22 is free and open to the public, but advance tickets are required. Tickets may be obtained online at oscars.org.

Any remaining tickets will be made available at the door on the evening of the event. The Samuel Goldwyn Theater is located at 8949 Wilshire Boulevard in Beverly Hills.

The Student Academy Awards were established in 1972 to provide a platform for emerging global talent by creating opportunities within the industry to showcase their work.

ABOUT THE ACADEMY
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences is a global community of more than 7,000 of the most accomplished artists, filmmakers and executives working in film. In addition to celebrating and recognizing excellence in filmmaking through the Oscars, the Academy supports a wide range of initiatives to promote the art and science of the movies, including public programming, educational outreach and the upcoming Academy Museum of Motion Pictures, which is under construction in Los Angeles.

Sep 172016
 

The Academy

ACADEMY REVEALS NICHOLL SCREENWRITING SHORTLIST

Winners to be announced in late September

Eleven individual screenwriters and one writing team have been shortlisted for the 2016 Academy Nicholl Fellowships in Screenwriting. The Academy Nicholl Fellowships Committee will meet later this month to select up to five winners to receive year-long fellowships. A total of 6,915 scripts were submitted for this year’s competition.

The twelve shortlisted writers are (listed alphabetically):

  • Michele Atkins, “Talking About the Sky” (Seattle, WA)
  • Josh Barkey, “Marlene the Divine” (Waxhaw, NC)
  • Beanie Barnes, “Little Toro” (New York, NY)
  • Todd Condie, “John Wayne Slept Here” (Brooklyn, NY)
  • Spencer Harvey and Lloyd Harvey, “Photo Booth” (Balgowlah, Australia)
  • Geeta Malik, “Dinner with Friends” (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Danielle Ownbey, “The Blast-Off Inn” (Glendale, CA)
  • Elizabeth Oyebode, “Tween the Ropes” (Sunnyvale, CA)
  • Justin Piasecki, “Death of an Ortolan” (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Michael Toner, “Hey Jude” (Van Nuys, CA)
  • Arun K. Vir, “Suburban Turban” (Los Angeles, CA)
  • Kirk Weddell, “Alone” (Wimbledon, England)

The Academy Nicholl Fellowships Committee is chaired by writer Robin Swicord, and marketing executive Buffy Shutt serves as vice chair. The other members of the committee are writers Tina Gordon Chism, Naomi Foner, Eric Roth, Kirsten Smith and Tyger Williams; actor Eva Marie Saint; animation director Jennifer Yuh Nelson; cinematographer John Bailey; executives Marcus Hu and Bill Mechanic; producers Stephanie Allain, Albert Berger, Julia Chasman, Julie Lynn, Peter Samuelson and Robert W. Shapiro.

The fellowship winners will each receive a $35,000 prize, the first installment of which will be distributed at an awards presentation on Thursday, November 3, at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills. For the fourth consecutive year, the event also will include a live read of selected scenes from the fellows’ winning scripts.

Established in 1986, the Academy created the Nicholl Fellowships in Screenwriting competition to identify and encourage talented new screenwriters from around the world. Since the program’s creation, the Academy has awarded 147 fellowships. For more information on the Academy Nicholl Fellowships in Screenwriting, click here.

Sep 072016
 

The Academy

ACADEMY REVEALS 2016 STUDENT ACADEMY AWARD® WINNERS
ALL WINNING FILMS NOW ELIGIBLE FOR 2016 OSCARS®

 

The Academy has voted 17 students as winners of the 43rd Student Academy Awards® competition. The Academy received a record number of entries this year – 1,749 films from 286 domestic and 95 international colleges and universities – which were voted by a record number of Academy members. The 2016 winners join the ranks of such past Student Academy Award winners as Pete Docter, Cary Fukunaga, John Lasseter, Spike Lee, Trey Parker and Robert Zemeckis.

The winners are (listed alphabetically by film title):

Alternative
“All These Voices,” David Henry Gerson, American Film Institute
“Cloud Kumo,” Yvonne Ng, City College of New York
“The Swan Girl,” Johnny Coffeen, Maharishi University of Management

Animation
“Die Flucht,” Carter Boyce, DePaul University
“Once upon a Line,” Alicja Jasina, USC
“The Wishgranter,” Echo Wu, Ringling College of Art and Design

Documentary
“Fairy Tales,” Rongfei Guo, New York University
“4.1 Miles,” Daphne Matziaraki, University of California, Berkeley
“From Flint: Voices of a Poisoned City,” Elise Conklin, Michigan State University

Narrative
“It’s Just a Gun,” Brian Robau, Chapman University
“Nocturne in Black,” Jimmy Keyrouz, Columbia University
“Rocket,” Brenna Malloy, Chapman University

Foreign Narrative
“Invention of Trust,” Alex Schaad, University of Television and Film Munich (Germany)
“Tenants,” Klara Kochanska, The Polish National Film, Television and Theatre School (Poland)
“Where the Woods End,” Felix Ahrens, Film University Babelsberg KONRAD WOLF (Germany)

Foreign Animation
“Ayny,” Ahmad Saleh, Academy of Media Arts Cologne (Germany)

Foreign Documentary
“The Most Beautiful Woman,” Maya Sarfaty, Tel Aviv University (Israel)

First-time honors go to Maharishi University of Management, DePaul University, Michigan State University, The Polish National Film, Television and Theater School.

All Student Academy Award-winning films are eligible to compete for 2016 Oscars® in the Documentary Short Subject, Animated Short Film or Live Action Short Film category. Past Student Academy Award winners have gone on to receive 49 Oscar® nominations and have won or shared eight awards in several categories, including Writing, Directing, Documentary Feature and Animated Feature Film.

Students will arrive in Los Angeles for a week of industry activities that will culminate in the awards ceremony on Thursday, September 22, at 7:30 p.m., at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills. The medal placements – gold, silver and bronze – in the seven award categories will be announced at the ceremony.

New this year, the Foreign Film category has been expanded to include separate awards for narrative, animation and documentary entries. Gold, Silver and Bronze Medal awards will be given in the Foreign Narrative category; Gold Medal awards will be given in the Foreign Animation and the Foreign Documentary categories. The U.S. competition categories remain the same: Alternative, Animation, Narrative and Documentary. Gold, Silver and Bronze Medal awards will be given in each.

The 43rd Student Academy Awards ceremony on September 22 is free and open to the public, but advance tickets are required. Tickets may be obtained online at oscars.org starting today. Any remaining tickets will be made available at the door on the evening of the event. The Samuel Goldwyn Theater is located at 8949 Wilshire Boulevard in Beverly Hills.

The Student Academy Awards were established in 1972 to provide a platform for emerging global talent by creating opportunities within the industry to showcase their work.

Aug 252016
 

Al Pacino And Robert De Niro: Oscar Winners Discussing “Heat”

ONLY AT THE ACADEMY: MICHAEL MANN, AL PACINO AND ROBERT DE NIRO TOGETHER FOR “HEAT”

Director Christopher Nolan to Moderate Q&A

The Academy celebrates Michael Mann’s 1995 classic, “Heat,” on the big screen on Wednesday, September 7, at 7:00 p.m. at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills with a new 4K DCP restoration. Following the screening, Oscar® winners Pacino and De Niro, four-time Oscar nominee Mann and other cast and crew will reunite in a conversation moderated by Oscar nominee Christopher Nolan.

The crew of a fierce, professional thief (De Niro) and an obsessively driven LAPD detective (Pacino) are locked in deadly opposition as they vector towards each other.

Taking inspiration from his friend, Chicago Detective Charlie Adamson – who killed Neil McCauley in a shoot-out in 1963 – Mann built a twilight vision of Los Angeles. With its range of complex characters, epic scale action and dazzling use of the city, “Heat” is as incendiary as it was 20 years ago.

HEAT

  • Written and Directed by Michael Mann
  • Produced by Michael Mann and Art Linson
  • Executive Producers Arnon Milchan and Pieter Jan Brugge
  • Director of Photography Dante Spinotti
  • Production Designer Neil Spisak
  • Film Editors Dov Hoenig, Pasquale Buba, William Goldenberg and Tom Rolf
  • Music by Elliot Goldenthal
  • Costume Designer Deborah L. Scott
  • Sound by Lee Orloff, Andy Nelson, Chris Jenkins and Doug Hemphill
  • Casting by Bonnie Timmermann
  • Cast: Al Pacino, Robert De Niro, Val Kilmer, Tom Sizemore, Diane Venora, Amy Brenneman, Dennis Haysbert, Ashley Judd, Mykelti Williamson, Wes Studi, Ted Levine, William Fichtner, Natalie Portman, Tom Noonan, Kevin Gage, Hank Azaria, Susan Traylor, Kim Staunton and Jon Voight
  • Running time: 172 minutes
  • Format: “Heat” will be presented in a new 4K DCP, restored by Stefan Sonnenfeld (Company 3) and Michael Mann

Don’t miss this rare opportunity! Al Pacino And Robert De Niro: Oscar Winners Discussing “Heat”, LIVE!

Tickets are already sold out, click here for information on stand-by tickets.